Sale!

Fluke Network – MRC-50-EFC-SCSC

Price Each

Rp10,000,000.00 Rp5,500,000.00

(exc. GST)

Features
– Tests SC connections
– One 50 micron SC/SC Encircled Flux Compliant output cable
– Compatable with the Fluke Networks Multimode 50 micron Certifiber Pro and Simplifiber Pro- Each cable is 2 meters
– Tests OM2, OM3, and OM4 fibers

SKU: 3-1-1-1-1-1-1 Category:

Description

Specsification
Encircled Flux (EF) controls how the light is launched into the fiber under test from a multimode source. Failing to specify the launch conditions correctly can result in a measurement uncertainty as high as 60%. Even if you use reference grade test cords and strict referencing procedures, your reported optical loss of a fiber link will depend on how that light was launched into the fiber. With an
overfilled launch, you could end up with a pessimistic result, as the modes are being lost in the cladding at launch. Using a mandrel is supposed to prevent these modes from entering the cladding at the point of test – but is not always effective. Likewise, an underfilled launch results in an optimistic result since many of the modes are not excited. Prior to EF, ANSI/TIA defined the launch condition using a technique called Coupled Power Ratio or CPR. This method turned out to be inadequate and was replaced with EF in 2010. ISO/IEC replaced CPR with Modal Power Distribution or MPD in 2006. Whilst better than CPR, it too was deemed not adequate for measuring low loss multimode fiber optic systems.

Kunjungi Distributor di Indonesia  PT. Bintang Delta Mandiri

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fluke Network – MRC-50-EFC-SCSC”

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to admin@bdmandiri.com

× How can I help you?